Football Roster

2013 Football Roster

Number
Name
Pos.
Height
Wt.
Yr.
Hometown
Previous School
1Arthur BrownWR6-0200Jr.Rosemead, Calif.San Gabriel H.S.
2Michael BrownWR5-9185Sr.Palmdale, Calif.College of the Canyons
3Mitch BreenRB5-8175Jr.Wagner, S.D.University of Sioux Falls
4Brady BonteLB6-1210So.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
8Joey GarbaRB6-0210Jr.Palmdale, Calif.College of the Canyons
9Daniel PorterK6-0180So.Plattsmouth, Neb.Plattsmouth H.S.
10Anthony MuilenburgWR6-2200Sr.Sioux Falls, S.D.Lincoln H.S.
11Jon BaneQB6-4185Sr.Rogers, TexasTemple H.S.
12Ian McClanahanDB6-0175So.Brandon, S.D.Brandon Valley H.S.
14Greyson WootenWR6-3220So.Temple, TexasTemple H.S.
16Zach ThielDB6-0170So.Powell, Wyo.Powell H.S.
18Alex RobertsonRB5-9170Fr.Canistota, S.D.Canistota H.S.
19Adam BormannLB6-0210Fr.Stickney, S.D.Stickney H.S.
20Tanner MunkDB5-9170So.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
21Francois BarnaudRB5-9200Jr.Belle Fourche, S.D.Belle Fourche H.S.
22Jared Van WinkleDB5-10190So.Tyndall, S.D.University of South Dakota
23Xavier ArmijoLB5-10200Fr.Belen, N.M.Belen H.S.
24Anthony CervantesLB6-1210Jr.Burbank, Calif.Burbank H.S.
25Dylan LjunggrenDB5-9185So.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
26Josh FiedlerDB6-0195Jr.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
27Matt McManusDB6-0170Sr.Fulton, S.D.Hanson H.S.
28Trevin IslandDB5-9160Fr.Rialto, Calif.Eisenhower H.S.
30Riley ChohonLB5-10200RS-Fr.O'Neill, Neb.O'Neill H.S.
31Cody BonteDB6-0175Fr.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
32Eric LundbergFB5-10225Jr.Clear Lake, S.D.Deuel H.S.
34Sam KigerDL6-2215So.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
36Joshua BlackFB5-6215So.Inglewood, Calif.Antelope Valley College
37Cody RederDB5-11180RS-Fr.Philip, S.D.Philip H.S.
38Jordan BuchholzDB5-8170RS-Fr.South Shore, S.D.Waverly/South Shore H.S.
40Cody DuerksenTE6-1210Sr.Parker, S.D.Parker H.S.
41Scott DavisLB6-2210RS-Fr.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
43Chane AmdahlFB5-11225Sr.Pipestone, Minn.Pipestone Area H.S.
45Zach KubikFB5-7230So.Greenwood, Neb.Ashland-Greenwood H.S.
47Trevor SchroederTE6-4210So.Canistota, S.D.Canistota H.S.
48Jeff MaassenLB6-2230Jr.Brandon, S.D.Brandon Valley H.S.
50Francisco RangelLB5-9215So.Peoria, Ariz.Raymond S. Kellis H.S.
53Taylor HaleyOL6-0255So.Winner, S.D.Winner H.S.
54Austin WerkmeisterDL6-1285So.Howard, S.D.Howard H.S.
55Ian LackeyLB5-11205Jr.Lindsborg, Kan.Smoky Valley H.S.
56Jonathan KnightOL5-11245So.Pocatello, IdahoHighland H.S.
57Nathan DahlLB5-10200RS-Fr.Shelby, Neb.Shelby H.S.
58Marcus NelsonLB6-1175Fr.Northfield, Minn.Northfield H.S.
60Calvin HunhoffOL6-3260So.Bertrand, Neb.Bertrand H.S.
65Ryan KornelyOL6-1280Fr.Mission, S.D.Todd County H.S.
68Eric WitteOL6-0270Sr.Huron, S.D.Huron H.S.
72Skyler EriksenOL6-0260Sr.Presho, S.D.Lyman County H.S.
73Austin SchroederOL6-7255So.Winner, S.D.Winner H.S.
74Jake VerryOL6-2265Sr.Wernersville, Pa.Conrad Weiser H.S.
75Kyle HenckeOL6-2265Jr.Sturgis, S.D.Sturgis Brown H.S.
79Spencer BlochOL6-8300Jr.Scotland, S.D.Scotland H.S.
80Kodi LarsonWR6-0185Fr.Tyndall, S.D.Bon Homme H.S.
82Ben HatcherDL6-3230Sr.Canton, Ga.Rochester Community and Technical College
84Dustin LivingstonWR6-0175Fr.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
86Mito MendivilK5-8175Fr.Vail, Ariz.Empire H.S.
88Keagen HadleyDL6-3230Fr.Kellogg, IdahoMinot State University
90Brady MudderDL6-2220Fr.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
91Eric GruisDL6-2270Sr.Baltic, S.D.Tri-Valley H.S.
93Matt TuttleDL6-2285Sr.Ethan, S.D.Ethan H.S.
95Chad SimonekDL5-10285Fr.Redondo Beach,Calif./Redondo Union H.S.
97Cohl RatermannDL6-4260Fr.Colome, S.D.Colome H.S.
99Alex SmithDL5-9230Jr.Kuna, IdahoNampa Christian H.S.
Redshirts
Andrew DriscollWR6-3200Fr.Omaha, Neb.Papillion La Vista South H.S.
John FabriziusRB6-1210Fr.Casper, Wyo.
Kelly Walsh H.S.
Kevin HoltWR6-0180Fr.Bullhead City, Ariz.Mohave H.S.
JJ HusarRB6-0190Fr.San Tan Valley, Ariz.Desert Ridge H.S.
Cory JansOL6-1270Fr.Mankato, Minn.Mankato East H.S.
Ryan KnudsenLB6-0205Fr.Lake Andes, S.D.South Dakota State University
Trevor KrugmanOL6-0210Fr.Spencer, Neb.West Boyd H.S.
Kyle MankeDL5-11220Fr.Murdo, S.D.Jones County H.S.
Michael RohdeDB5-7170RS-Fr.Colome, S.D.Colome H.S.
Jeremy SchuelkeLB6-0185Fr.Milbank, S.D.Milbank H.S.
Andrew SchwaderDL6-2205Fr.Howard, S.D.Howard H.S.

Head coach: Ross Cimpl (Second Season)
Assistant Coaches: Jason Glasco (linebackers, special teams coordinator), Josh Kotecki (offensive line, strength and conditioning coordinator) and Zeke Prado (offensive coordinator/quarterbacks)
Graduate Assistant Coaches: Alex Foster (defensive line, video coordinator), Drew Gillogly (fullbacks, tight ends)
Volunteer Assistant Coach:
Andre Crenshaw (running backs), Houston Jones (wide receivers)
Student Assistant: Jon Kleinschmit (video)

Print Friendly