Football Roster

2014 Football Roster

No.
Name
Pos.
Height
Wt.
Yr.
Hometown
Previous School
2Kodi LarsonWR6-0185So.Tyndall, S.D.Bon Homme H.S.
3Dustin LivingstonWR6-0175So.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
4Brady BonteLB6-1210Jr.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
6John FabriziusRB6-1210RS-Fr.Casper, Wyo.Kelly Walsh H.S.
7Andrew PaulsonQB6-2225Jr.St. Helens, Ore.Mendocino College
8Joey GarbaRB6-0210Sr.Palmdale, Calif.College of the Canyons
9Daniel PorterK/P6-0180Jr.Plattsmouth, Neb.Plattsmouth H.S.
11Dakota BoddenDB5-9180Fr.Tabor, S.D.Bon Homme H.S.
12Ian McClanahanDB6-0175RS-So.Brandon, S.D.Brandon Valley H.S.
14Greyson WootenTE6-3220Jr.Temple, TexasTemple H.S.
14Dustin ReidelDB5-8180Fr.Ramona, S.D.Oldham-Ramona H.S.
15Dillon TurnerQB6-1210Fr.Salem, Ark.Salem H.S.
16Zach ThielDB6-0170Jr.Powell, Wyo.Powell H.S.
17CJ NeweyWR5-4130Fr.Los Lunas, N.M.Belen H.S.
18Alex RobertsonRB5-9170So.Canistota, S.D.Canistota H.S.
19Adam BormannLB6-0210So.Stickney, S.D.Stickney H.S.
20Tanner MunkDB5-9170Jr.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
21Francois BarnaudRB5-9200Sr.Belle Fourche, S.D.Belle Fourche H.S.
22Jared Van WinkleDB5-10190Jr.Tyndall, S.D.University of South Dakota
23Xavier ArmijoRB5-10200So.Belen, N.M.Belen H.S.
24Anthony CervantesLB6-1210Sr.Burbank, Calif.Burbank H.S.
25Dylan LjunggrenDB5-9185Jr.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
26Josh FiedlerDB6-0195Sr.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
27Cody RederDB5-11180RS-So.Philip, S.D.Philip H.S.
28Heath GoodmanDB5-9160Fr.Salem, Ark.Salem H.S.
29Gus HaskellWR5-9175So.Dell Rapids, S.D.Dell Rapids H.S.
30Riley ChohonRB5-10200RS-So.O'Neill, Neb.O'Neill H.S.
31Cody BonteDB6-0175So.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
32Jaden DenisonLB6-0205Fr.Lake Preston, S.D.Lake Preston H.S.
34Sam KigerDE6-2215Jr.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
35Michael RohdeDB5-7170RS-So.Colome, S.D.Colome H.S.
36Bruce WhiteDB5-11190Jr.Long Beach, Calif.Malone University
37Luke ZeimanDB5-9175Fr.Cherokee, IowaWashington H.S.
38Jordan BuchholzDB5-8170RS-So.South Shore, S.D.Waverly/South Shore H.S.
39Ryan KnudsenLB6-0205RS-So.Lake Andes, S.D.South Dakota State University
40Austin VanPooleFB5-9215Fr.Yuba City, Calif.Yuba City H.S.
41Scott DavisLB6-2210RS-So.Irene, S.D.Irene-Wakonda H.S.
42Nathan DahlLB5-10200RS-So.Shelby, Neb.Shelby H.S.
42Trevor LundinLB6-1185Fr.Volga, S.D.Sioux Valley H.S.
45Zach KubikFB5-7230Jr.Greenwood, Neb.Ashland-Greenwood H.S.
46Turner SerrLB6-0165Fr.Burke, S.D.Burke H.S.
47Trevor SchroederTE6-4210Jr.Canistota, S.D.Canistota H.S.
48Jeff MaassenLB6-2230Sr.Brandon, S.D.Brandon Valley H.S.
49Clark ButlerLB5-11210Fr.Discovery Bay, Calif.Saint Mary's H.S.
50Francisco RangelLB5-9215Jr.Peoria, Ariz.Raymond S. Kellis H.S.
51Damon MaclearyOL6-0270Fr.Cheyenne, Wyo.Cheyenne Central H.S.
51Seth FryerLB5-8170Fr.Hamlin, S.D.Hamlin H.S.
52Austin WerkmeisterOL6-1285Jr.Howard, S.D.Dakota State University
53Taylor HaleyOL6-0255So.Winner, S.D.Winner H.S.
54Ryan AndersonOL6-1245Jr.South San Francisco, Calif.College of San Mateo
55Keagen HadleyDL6-3230So.Kellogg, IdahoMinot State University
56Jonathan KnightOL5-11245Jr.Pocatello, IdahoHighland H.S.
58Marcus NelsonLB6-1175RS-Fr.Northfield, Minn.Northfield H.S.
62Zach DuinOL6-0285Fr.Minneapolis, Minn.Canby H.S.
65Ryan KornelyOL6-1280So.Mission, S.D.Todd County H.S.
66Calvin HunhoffOL6-3260Jr.Bertrand, Neb.Bertrand H.S.
70Cody FrieseOL6-4295Fr.Redfield, S.D.Redfield H.S.
71Devin SeegerOL6-1255Fr.Redfield, S.D.Redfield H.S.
72Ben GannonOL6-1260Fr.San Pablo, Calif.Richmond H.S.
73Austin SchroederOL6-7255Jr.Winner, S.D.Winner H.S.
74Jake VerryOL6-2265Sr.Wernersville, Pa.Conrad Weiser H.S.
75Kyle HenckeOL6-2265Sr.Sturgis, S.D.Sturgis Brown H.S.
77Cory JansOL6-1270RS-Fr.Mankato, Minn.Mankato East H.S.
79Spencer BlochOL6-8300Sr.Scotland, S.D.Scotland H.S.
80Hayden AdamsWR6-1175Fr.Villa Park, Ill.Willowbrook H.S.
80Nick StevensonDB5-11175Fr.Cedar Park, TexasVista Ridge H.S.
81JJ WallTE6-3230Fr.Chanhassen, Minn.Chanhassen H.S.
82Lewis HoferWR6-1195Fr.Onida, S.D.Sully Buttes H.S.
84Turner HiattWR6-4180Fr.Casper, Wyo.Kelly Walsh H.S.
85Andrew SchwaderTE6-1205RS-Fr.Howard, S.D.Howard H.S.
88Tyler FortunaTE6-4205Fr.Gillette, Wyo.Campbell County H.S.
89Kevin HoltWR6-0180RS-Fr.Bullhead City, Ariz.Mohave H.S.
90Brady MudderDL6-2220So.Garretson, S.D.Garretson H.S.
91Matthew FeeDL6-3215Fr.Montrose, S.D.Montrose H.S.
92Sam HazenDL6-5230Fr.Burke, S.D.Burke H.S.
93Lane FawcettDL6-7245Fr.Colome, S.D.Colome H.S.
94Alex PietrzakDL6-3250Fr.Casper, Wyo.Kelly Walsh H.S.
95Chad SimonekDL5-10285So.Redondo Beach, Calif.Redondo Union H.S.
97Cohl RatermannDL6-4260So.Colome, S.D.Colome H.S.
99Alex SmithDL5-9230Sr.Kuna, IdahoNampa Christian H.S.
Dillon DeJongOL6-0270Fr.Kennebec, S.D.Lyman H.S.
Chris GollnikATH5-8180Fr.Florence, S.D.Florence H.S.
Mitch HeisingerLB6-0185RSParkston, S.D.Parkston H.S.
Brandon KochmichRB6-2185RSAvon, S.D.Avon H.S.
Forrest LohmanDB5-10180Fr.San Clemente, Calif.Whitworth University
Jeremy SchuelkeLB6-0185RS-Fr.Milbank, S.D.Milbank H.S.
Luke Stephens
Tyson WendellLB6-0205RSNorfolk, Neb.Norfolk H.S.
Logan Van WinkleRSYankton, S.D.Yankton H.S.

Head coach: Ross Cimpl (Third Season)
Assistant Coaches: Jason Glasco (linebackers, special teams coordinator, recruiting coordinator), Houston Jones (wide receivers) and Josh Kotecki (offensive coordinator, offensive line)
Graduate Assistant Coaches: Andre Crenshaw (running backs), Brian Rose (defensive line)
Student Assistant: Jon Kleinschmit (video)

Print Friendly