Athletic Signees

Previous: 2011-12 Signees | 2012-13 Signees | 2013-14 Signees

2014-15 Signees

 

Volleyball Signees

Name
Pos.
Ht.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Maxine BlockOH/MH5-10Fr.Pahoa, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy of Arts & Sciences
Lindsey CalhoonOH/DS5-6Fr.Winner, S.D./Winner H.S.
Ciera EiseleOH5-8Fr.Bremerton, Wash./Klahowya Secondary School
Caitlin McLouthMH6-0Fr.Tyndall, S.D./Bon Homme H.S.
Dana MisiaszekOH5-7So.Mitchell, S.D./University of South Dakota
Anna MuellerMH/OH5-10Fr.Ethan, S.D./Ethan H.S.
Kaci OliverDS5-6Fr.Philip, S.D./Philip H.S.
Christine PattersonS5-7Fr.Fayetteville, N.C.
Anna PazourDS5-6Fr.Pukwana, S.D./Kimball H.S.
Caitlynn PeetzDS5-2Fr.Sidney, Neb./Peetz H.S.
Emily PengillyS5-7So.Watertown, S.D./Black Hills State University
Emily RicheyDS5-4Fr.Wewela, S.D./Winner H.S.
Lauren TadlockOH5-10So.Rapid City, S.D./University of Northern Iowa
Michelle Van EppsS/OH5-8So.Lakefield, Minn./Iowa Lakes CC

Women’s Basketball Signees

Name
Pos.
Ht.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Amber BrayG5-10Fr.Anoka, Minn./Anoka H.S.
Ashley BrayG5-10Fr.Anoka, Minn./Anoka H.S.
Sam ForslundG5-7Fr.Chisago Lakes, Minn./Chisago Lakes H.S.
Gabby FrykboG5-5So.Sodertalje, Sweden/Colorado State University
Grayson GruenhagenG5-7Fr.De Smet, S.D./De Smet H.S.
Elise HadleyG5-7Fr.Watford City, N.D./Watford City H.S.
Abagael HandelG5-8Fr.Chamberlain, S.D./Chamberlain H.S.
Jazmyn HinkerG5-6Fr.White Lake, S.D./White Lake H.S.
Josie HuberG5-8Fr.Vermillion, S.D./Vermillion H.S.
Sara HusherG5-8Fr.Winner, S.D./Winner H.S.
Madison KuehlF5-9Fr.Hartford, S.D./West Central H.S.
Chesney NagelG5-8Fr.Avon, S.D./Avon H.S.
Chloe NielsenF5-9Fr.Canistota, S.D./Canistota H.S.
Tyra PatzlaffStudent Coach5-2Fr.Tyndall, S.D./Bon Homme H.S.
Shanna SelbyG5-8Fr.Faith, S.D./Faith H.S.
Rachel SellandG5-10Fr.Woonsocket, S.D./Woonsocket H.S.
Alexis SwansonF5-10Fr.South St. Paul, Minn./South St. Paul Secondary
2015-16 Signees
Hope MenningG5-9Fr.Corsica, S.D./Corsica H.S.
Morgan SellandF5-10Fr.Woonsocket, S.D./Woonsocket H.S.

Women’s Soccer Signees

Name
Pos.
Ht.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Sarah DreyerD5-4Fr.Sioux Falls, S.D./University of South Dakota
Amanda EcklundM/DFr.Sioux Falls, S.D./O'Gorman H.S.
Rebecca EhrenfriedD5-8Fr.Pierre, S.D./T.F. Riggs H.S.
Ayasha HunleyM/D5-5Fr.Fresno, Calif./Bullard H.S.
Brittany OchsM5-5Fr.Keenesburg, Colo./Weld Central H.S.
Brooklyn OehlerkingM/F5-2Fr.Harrisburg, S.D./Harrisburg H.S.
Megan PeltierD5-4Fr.Sioux Falls, S.D./Brandon Valley H.S.
Cici SchneiderG5-3Fr.Sioux Falls, S.D./Roosevelt H.S.

Baseball Signees

Name
Pos.
Bat/Throw
Class
Hometown/Previous School
Bailey BlainCR/RFr.Odessa, Texas/Permian H.S.
Marcus CatalanoINFL/R/RFr.Tucson, Ariz./Salpointe Catholic H.S.
Charles Claxton2BR/RFr.Lithia, Fla./Durant H.S.
Tyler Collins-BlankenshipLHPL/LFr.Jackson, Mich./Northwest H.S.
Bridger DauenhauerRHPR/RFr.Missoula, Mont./Sentinel H.S.
Colton Harguth1B/2BR/RFr.Highlands Ranch, Colo./Denver Christian H.S.
Daniel GalvezRHPR/RJr.San Francisco, Calif./Contra Costa College
Michal KinzlerRHPR/RJr.East Grand Forks, Minn./Northland Community & Technical College
Jarad NelsonRHPR/RJr.Karlstad, Minn./Northland Community and Technical College
Clayton Newman2BR/RFr.Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyenne Mountain H.S.
Chaz PiperCR/RFr.Gordon, Neb./Gordon-Rushville H.S.
Cole PetersenLHPL/LFr.Glencoe, Minn./Glencoe-Silver Lake H.S.
Dylanger Pierson1B/RHPR/RFr.Mitchell, S.D./Mitchell H.S.
Dominic SebastianiSS/2BR/RJr.San Francisco, Calif./City College of San Francisco
Nathen SmithLHPL/LFr.Rosenfeld, Manitoba, Canada/W.C. Miller Collegiate
Anthony WardSS/2BR/RFr.Fresno, Calif./Edison H.S.
Ryan YackleyRHPR/RJr.Onida, S.D./Indian Hills CC

Softball Signees

Name
Pos.
B/T
Class
Hometown/Previous School
Karlee JenkinsRHPR/RFr.Palmdale, Calif./William J. Pete Knight H.S.
Katy LazenbyUTLR/RJr.Mitchell, S.D./Simpson College
Elise Sutherland1BR/RSo.Stansbury, Utah/ Snow College
Kelly TaylorRHPR/RJr.Dublin, Calif./Spokane Falls CC

Men’s Basketball Signees

Name
Pos.
Ht.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Austin BicknaseG5-9Fr.Harrisburg, S.D./Harrisburg H.S.
Caleb CarrF6-6Fr.Huron, S.D./Huron H.S.
Luke CarrG6-4So.Huron, S.D./University of South Dakota
Cole CasperG6-0Fr.Lake Preston, S.D./Lake Preston H.S.
Darren FallisG6-2Fr.Corsica, S.D./Corsica H.S.
Jon HarmeningF6-5Fr.Jackson, Minn./Jackson County Central H.S.
Mitch HeumillerG6-1Fr.Mobridge, S.D./Mobridge-Pollock H.S.
Gunnar JohnsonG6-3Fr.Castlewood, S.D./Castlewood H.S.
Joey MitchellG6-0Sr.Tulare, S.D./Black Hills State University
Terrell NewtonF6-5Jr.Huron, S.D./Dakota State University
Kevin PetersenF6-6Fr.Brandon, S.D./Brandon Valley H.S.
Ben RobinsonG6-1Fr.Sioux City, Iowa/Sergeant Bluff-Luton H.S.
Jason SpicerC6-5Fr.Sioux Falls, S.D./Roosevelt H.S.
Nathan StademG5-10Fr.Baltic, S.D./Baltic H.S.
Jordan TerronezF6-6Fr.Watertown, S.D./Watertown H.S.
Scott Van WinkleG6-1Fr.Tyndall, S.D./Bon Homme H.S.

Men’s Golf Signees

Name
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Cameron HuffFr.Aberdeen, S.D./Central H.S.
Ryker KreutzfeldtFr.Mitchell, S.D./Mitchell H.S.
Ben McNivenFr.Merritt, British Columbia, Canada/Merritt Secondary School
Russell PickFr.Kimball, S.D./South Dakota State University

Football Signees

Name
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Highlights
Hayden AdamsWR6-1175Fr.Villa Park, Ill./Willowbrook H.S.Highlights
Ryan AndersonOL6-1245Jr.South San Francisco, Calif./College of San MateoHighlights
Dakota BoddenDB5-9180Fr.Tabor, S.D./Bon Homme H.S.Highlights
Clark ButlerLB5-11210Fr.Discovery Bay, Calif./Saint Mary's H.S.
Dillon DeJongOL6-0270Fr.Kennebec, S.D./Lyman H.S.
Jaden DenisonLB6-1205Fr.Lake Preston, S.D./Lake Preston H.S.Highlights
Zachary DuinOL6-0285Fr.Minneapolis, Minn./Canby H.S.
Lane FawcettDL6-7245Fr.Colome, S.D./Colome H.S.
Matthew FeeDE6-3215Fr.Montrose, S.D./Montrose H.S.
Tyler FortunaTE6-4205Fr.Gillette, Wyo./Campbell County H.S.Highlights
Cody FrieseOL6-4295Fr.Redfield, S.D./Redfield H.S.Highlights
Quinn FrisellQB6-3175Fr.New Hope, Minn./Armstrong H.S.Highlights
Seth FryerLB5-8180Fr.Hamlin, S.D./Hamlin H.S.
Ben GannonOL6-1260Fr.San Pablo, Calif./Richmond H.S.
Chris GollnickLB5-8180Fr.Florence, S.D./Florence H.S.
Heath GoodmanDB5-9160Fr.Salem, Ark./Salem H.S.
Sam HazenDL6-5225Fr.Burke, S.D./Burke H.S.
Mitch HeisingerLB6-0195Fr.Parkston, S.D./Parkston H.S.Highlights
Turner HiattWR6-4180Fr.Casper, Wyo./Kelly Walsh H.S.Highlights
Gus HaskellK/WR5-9175So.Dell Rapids, S.D./South Dakota State University
Lewis HoferLB6-1195Fr.Onida, S.D./Sully Buttes H.S.
Brandon KocmichRB6-2185Fr.Avon, S.D./Avon H.S.
Trevor LundinLB6-1185Fr.Volga, S.D./Sioux Valley H.S.
Damon MaclearyOL6-0270Fr.Cheyenne, Wyo./Cheyenne Central H.S.Highlights
Logan MassopQB6-0190Jr.Saint Paul, Minn./Minnesota West CCHighlights
Joseph MattisDL6-3215Fr.Wagner, S.D./Wagner H.S.
Christopher NeweyWR5-4130Fr.Los Lunas, N.M./University of New MexicoHighlights
Andrew PaulsonQB6-2225Jr.St. Helens, Ore./Mendocino College
Alexander PietrzakDL6-3250Fr.Casper, Wyo./Kelly Walsh H.S.Highlights
Dustin RiedelDB5-9170Fr.Ramona, S.D./Oldham-Ramona H.S.
Devin SeegerOL6-1255Fr.Redfield, S.D./Redfield H.S.
Turner SerrLB6-0165Fr.Burke, S.D./Burke H.S.
Nick StevensonDB5-10175Fr.Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge H.S.
Dillon TurnerQB6-1210Fr.Salem, Ark./Salem H.S.Highlights
Austin Van PooleFB5-9215Fr.Yuba City, Calif./Yuba City H.S.
James WallTE6-3230Fr.Chanhassen, Minn./Chanhassen H.S.Highlights
Tyson WendellLB6-0205Fr.Norfolk, Neb./Norfolk H.S.
Bruce WhiteCB5-11190Jr.Long Beach, Calif./Malone University
Luke ZeimanDB5-9175Fr.Cherokee, Iowa/Washington H.S.Highlights

Wrestling

Name
Wt.
Cl.
Hometown/Previous School
Bailey Janis125/133Fr.Tucson, Ariz./Marana Mountain View H.S.
Andrew Lee157Fr.Bakersfield, Calif./Centennial H.S.
Isaac Rangel184Fr.Firebaugh, Calif./Firebaugh H.S.
Tanner Wernsman165/174Fr.Arapahoe, Neb./Arapahoe H.S.
Nick Woslum157Fr.Palmdale, Calif./Highland H.S.
Print Friendly